What
Can Sea Buckthorn Oil + Rosacea Remedy™ Treatment Oil Do For
You?
Just read the following few facts about sea buckthorn
oil's abundant + highly potent active phyto (plant) chemicals & learn
about the corresponding effect they have on your skin tissue health:

High Levels of Carotenoids - Natural ProVitamin A
Vitamin A has quite a complex behaviour
- it influences the growth and differential of skin cells - a biological
response modifier - meaning that it normalises cell stage development
and actively prevents the surface cells from becoming thickened and scaly
- a common skin characteristic found in sufferers of rosacea, psoriases
and acne. Also boosts collagen production, essential for healthy skin.

Lutein, Lycopene & Zeaxanthin
The benefits of lutein & lycopene
& zeaxanthin toward improving the health of acne rosacea damaged
skin includes an increase in hydration, increased elasticity,
and a decrease in the free radical oxidation of skin lipids.

Vitamin C - Sea Buckthorn Contains 10 x Vit C as Found in Oranges
360-2500 mg/100g of berries. Sea buckthorn oil contains
more than 10 times the amount of vitamin C than is found in oranges. It
provides a natural and potent source of anti-oxidants that benefit our
skin by protecting the cell walls and dna structure against the damage
caused by dietary and environmental free radicals - pollution and sun damage.
Also boosts the production of collagen, improves skin texture & pigment
distribution. Acts as an anti inflammatory.

Vitamin E
Sea buckthorn oil from the entire berry,
contains the second highest source of natural vitamin E in the entire plant
kingdom.
Second only to pure wheatgerm oil, however, pure wheatgerm oil
has been reported to cause irritation to hyper-sensitive skin disorders.
Vitamin E is another of natures powerful anti-oxidants. Vitamin E is
well known for the nourishing skin care benefits it provides and is often
used in scar prevention treatments.

Vitamin K
Sea buckthorn oil also contains a naturally high level
of vitamin K. Due to its blood clotting properties vitamin K is used to
promote the calming and healing of broken spider veins and is thought to
aid in the strengthening of capillary walls. In a recent study, published
in the Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, Dr. Baumann reported
that topically applied vitamin K, can profoundly reduce the amount of time
patients take to heal.
Vitamin K has long been used as a treatment to improve strength of capillary
walls, a natural source of vitamin K is vastly superior to the
synthetic version found in many skincare products. The synergetic effect
of natural vit K, when combined with all the other properties of sea
buckthorn oil, makes the treatment 10 times more powerful - a valuable
aid in the fight against the ravaging effects that acne rosacea has upon
the skin.

What do Anti Oxidants Actually do?
Seabuckthorn berry oil has a combination of natures
most potent antioxidants including: Vitamin A, B's, Vitamin C, Tocopherols,
Vitamin E, Carotenoids. You can read about the importance antioxidants
play in our health by clicking
this link and reading wikipedia's article on the subject.

Essential Fatty Acids, the rare Omega 7 & Ω 3 & 6
The oil of sea buckthorn berry contains
fatty acids of virtually all important series, omega-3, -7 and -9 and is
exceptionally rich in palmitoleic acid (omega-7) Omega 7 is an incredibly
rare fatty acid .... in fact there is only one other plant source to be
found in entire plant kingdom - the macademia. Palmitoleic acid, is a component
in our own skin and is considered a highly valuable topical agent in treating
irradiation, healing wounds, burns, scalds, ulcerations, and infections.
It also has a regenerative effect by boosting the skins own metabolic rate
- acting synergistically with our own chemsitry . Omega 7 also has a very
high index of absorbance to UVB light, between 280nm and 320nm, which acts
as a natural sun-screen.

All Important Bio-flavonoids:
Flavonoids have been referred to as -natures biological
response modifiers- because of strong experimental evidence of their inherent
ability to modify the bodys reaction to allergens, viruses, and carcinogens.
They show anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-cancer
activity. In addition, flavonoids act as powerful antioxidants, protecting
against oxidative and free radical damage. read
more...
Quercetin
Quercetin is a flavonoid and more specifically
a flavonol, that constitutes the aglycone of the glycoside rutin. In
studies, quercetin is found to be the most active of the flavonoids,
and many medicinal plants owe much of their activity to their high
quercetin content. Quercetin has demonstrated significant anti-inflammatory
activity because of direct inhibition of several initial processes
of inflammation. For example, it inhibits both the production and release
of histamine and other allergic/inflammatory mediators. In addition,
it exerts potent antioxidant activity and vitamin C-sparing action
- read
more...
Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins
Proanthocyanidins extracts demonstrate a wide
range of pharmacological activity. Their effects include increasing
intracellular vitamin C levels, decreasing capillary permeability
and fragility, scavenging oxidants and free radicals, and inhibiting
destruction of collagen, the most abundant protein in the body - read
more...
Isorhamnetin
Isorhamnetin protects membranes against lipid
peroxidation. - Lipid peroxidation refers to the oxidative degradation
of lipids. It is the process whereby free radicals steal electrons
from the lipids in cell membranes, resulting in cell damage - read
more...
Kaempfermol
Keampferol is a strong antioxidant and helps
to prevent oxidative damage of our cells, lipids and DNA. Kaempferol
seems to prevent arteriosclerosis by inhibiting the oxidation of
low density lipoprotein and the formation of platelets in the blood.
Studies have also confirmed that kaempferol acts as a chemopreventive
agent, which means that it inhibits the formation of cancer cells
- read more...
Catechins & Proanthocyanidins
Catechins are flavonoid phytochemical compounds
with extremely powerful antioxidant properties, catechins are undergoing
worldwide clinical studies for their chemo protective properties....
Proanthocyanidins are potent antioxidant flavonoids that aid the
stabilization of collagen and elastin - skin proteins responsible
for tone, elasticity, texture and moisture retention.
Sea Buckthorn Oil + High Levels of Phytosterols - Plant Sterols
The high level of natural phytosterols found in seabuckthorn oil include beta-sitosterol, and erithrodiol. Phytosterols prevent skin ageing by improving skin metabolism and reducing inflammation. Phytosterols are a class of lipid-like compounds. They play an important role as a structural component of cell membranes. Phytosterols have a chemical structure that is very similar to human sterols and therefore are easily absorbed and work in harmony with our own skin. In human skin, sterols are a the prime component of the stratum corneum lipid cement, hence - aiding and maintaining optimal skin barrier function. Additionally, phytosterols have provide a soothing, anti-inflammatory effect, due to their cell membrane stabilizing and leucotriene inhibiting properties. Phytosterols are very effective at combating extremely dry skin conditions, calming inflammation and retarding the ageing process. The phytosterol content in sea buckthorn oil from the entire berry, far outweighs that of soybean oil by up to 20 times.
ref: Hangzhou Zaichun Bioengineering Co. Ltd:-
It has been proved by topical application that it has significant curative effects on skin cancer. It has a good anti-inflammation effect similar to hydrocortisone and does not have any side effects of cortisone drugs. It can help wound healing and tissue regeneration, improve capillary blood circulation and has a good effect on healing and eliminating various injuries. Improves lipase activity, prevents erythema, suppresses skin inflammation, keeps the moisture of the skin, improves skin metabolism, prevents skin aging - read more...
“In addition to seabuckthorn's capacity for natural resource protection, its berries contain more than 100 different kinds of nutrients and bio-active substances including vitamins, fatty acids, free amino acids, etc. Its vitamin content is much higher than in any other cultivated fruit or vegetable.
Pulp and seeds contain oils which are carriers of many concentrated bio-active substances. Seabuckthorn, in fact, has been used in traditional Chinese medicine since the Tang Dynasty. Today, a range of health products is being manufactured from seabuckthorn. Applications include cardiovascular diseases, cancer, skin problems, burns, digestive tract disorders, the immune system, anti-senilism, anti-inflammation and anti-radiation effects, etc.” ICRTS - INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR RESEARCH & TRAINING ON SEABUCKTHORN

It is also currently the most fashionable secret ingredient in
countless exclusive anti-aging preparations on the high street. You've
seen the adverts! ....Insulting our intelligence with awe inspiring
techno-babble! However, the sea buckthorne oil products
made available through these pharmaceutical and cosmetic companies,
are manufactured with heavily diluted oil, and often
from the seed or pulp oil alone --- whereas, to
reap full benefits from the healing properties the oil contains, it
is vital that the oil pressed from the pulp and seed
is utilized. To add insult to injury, these companies market their
product at ridiculously inflated prices whilst advertising their miracle
cure as the latest in scientific advancement ! When in fact -
the oil has been used for it's healing properties and health benefits
for centuries. One fascinating example is that Russian cosmonauts
have been using it to protect their skin from radiation damage during
their trips into outer-space, for years!
The importance of Seabuckthorn oil in aiding the recovery of skin
injuries and in the healing of dermatological conditions has been confirmed
with evidence from many clinical studies - has been used medicinally
in China for at least 12 centuries, and was officially listed in the
Chinese Pharmacopoeia by the Ministry of Public Health in 1985 .
Sea
Buckthorn oil (from the pulp and seeds) is currently being used clinically
in hospitals in Russia and China. The bio-active oil has been incorporated
into an ointment for treating a wide variety of skin damaging injuries
and diseases, including burns, bed sores, skin ulcers, eczema, dermatitis
and radiation injury to name but a few. For example, in 1986, many
of the Chernobyl nuclear disaster victims were treated with sea buckthorn
oil. [ref: Blossoming
Treasures of Biodiversity -E. Small and P.M. Catling
-
100% Pure Undiluted Sea Buckthorn Oil - Rosacea Remedy™Intensive Treatement Oil
-
Interesting Medical Reference:
The medicinal research and development of seabuckthorn
Xu Mingyu 1, Sun Xiaoxuan 2, Cui Jinhua 3
(1, 2 Xiyuan Hospital of the Academy of Traditional Chinese Medicine of China, Beijing
100091)
(3 Department of chemic engineering, Taiyaun University of Technology)
